Friday, April 26, 2013


The Japanese retail giant, UNIQLO will invade my hometown soon. I haven't heard of this brand until last year when it was featured in a local magazine show here in the Philippines. The brand is quite known for their basic garments from head to foot. Classic style lines but with functionality, that is what Uniqlo is trying to sell to their customers.

As far as I know this is their first branch outside Metro Manila since their first flagship store here in the Philippines opened last year at the SM Mall Of Asia. Uniqlo will open May 24, 2013 at SM City Pampanga.

I am excited for this! Are you?

Wednesday, April 24, 2013

No Other Way Out

When you have poured out almost everything into a thing, it’s almost impossible to give it up. But you still have a choice of giving it all up. For me, these options are equally worth taking yet dependent in each situation. As for my current conundrum, I am planning on taking it lightly although doing every way possible to come into a resolution. They say giving up is cowardice. I say it is an honest admission of self limitation. We can only do as much in a given time. And improvement can be saved for next time.

♛ AUK ♛

In this look, I played with colours. Colours which I am happy to admit that scares me, NEONS! I think neons make me even more darker but I stepped out of my comforts and bravely tried it out. And gladly I think it worked. My neon tee was from American Boulevard. While my ombre top was thrifted and which I dyed it myself. I paired this with a stretch khaki denim pants and my Toms shoes.

It is good to step out of your comforts once in a while. This makes you look at things differently. Making it easy to adjust and accept eccentric ideas.
 What do you guys think of my look?

Parting words: Take risks and fail. Take risks again and be wiser.

 This has been Kenny.

♛ AUK ♛

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Elmo’s Fire

I do hope that what happened this day will turn out so well. Hopefully that is! We fought for so so long and this time we are looking positively into having a resolution to an epic battle for our rights. No one can bring you down unless you permit them to. Go, speak and stand up.

♛ AUK ♛

I love this street casual ensemble. Finally, I got the chance to wear this fun cutesy Elmo T-shirt that I bought from a thrift store. I used the t-shirt the centre of the ensemble. And because I don’t want to look so serious that’s why I injected a little fun into the whole outfit. The pinstriped muted blue top shirt was from Uniqlo. I paired this with a wool shorts perfect for a hot weather. For the bottoms, I put on my favourite oxford flats that squeezed in some preppy.

Don’t forget to hype this look on LookBook! Click here

Winning is only half of it. Having fun is the other half.

♛ AUK ♛

Saturday, April 13, 2013


I am totally in love with this classic leather jacket! Where can I find this exact item? Or I can just have it custom made. Oh my, I really wanna have this! I won’t be able to sleep for a while.  It is a staple in every men’s wardrobe. I badly need this!

I will kill for this jacket! Lol

Friday, April 12, 2013

Pretty Little White Lies

It’s so hard for me to think of a title for this post. White lies? Well, I tried to use this during this day to cover up a major plastic sabotage! Haha. I know it’s kind of rude to do that but it’s not like it will hurt anyone. In this case, it is a real white lie but still a lie. :)

Now about the look:

This white denim jean top is surprisingly soft, smooth and comfortable. It’s THRIFTED!! I think I bought this for about 50 pesos only. I got lots of good comments with this top. I am so happy. I paired it with my also thrifted and DIY-ed denim shorts. It was originally a pant but I had an idea that I will chop it off and turn it into a short. I just frayed and distressed the denim to have like a worn out look. My ever comfy Toms shoes sealed the deal here. A relaxed summer casual ensemble!

♛ AUK ♛

Friday, April 5, 2013

If You Like It Then Put A Stud On it

I am putting the spotlight to my black Marithe Francois Girbaud Rucksack bag, a vintage item circa 2005. Hehe. I was really not happy at first when I bought this. I think I just bought this on impulse. But it’s just recently that I unraveled my love for it. The rusty old faded  look gave this bag a new image. And to top that, I installed studs to make it look a little edgier.

With my project number 2, I placed matte brass studs that looked perfect for my denim top. I placed them unevenly on the upper part of the  pockets. This denim shirt is my fave. I t looks so legit with the studs. :)

Tip: When installing the metal studs, be sure to lay them first with the arrangement that you like  before locking them up. Be careful not to prick yourself, studs have really sharp edges for the lock. You can use a flat screwdriver to flatten these sharp edges.

Talking about epiphany here. Happy!

What do you guys think of the end result? :)

♛ AUK ♛

Monday, April 1, 2013

The Summer Salt

Although it’s almost summer all year round here in the Philippines, it’s still the most fun season of the year. A perfect excuse to just dress like your at home. With just a tank top, shorts, and flipflops and you’re good to go. And when you say summer, you instantly think of the beach. Right so...

The colour story of the summer season are usually bright tones to pastels. Neons are also making the waves now. Most of the time, people think that to wear white or something neon against a tanned skin is a perfect suicide. Like to look darker as you are, Filipinos have that thinking but I am wrecking that. Let’s embrace and love our colour. We should wear whatever we want for as long as we are comfortable with it and still be able to reflect our own personal style.

The taste of summer is always sweet but the beach tells us otherwise. Well, literally that is. hehe.

Boston Selfies myself. Haha

I miss these two! Shirley and Cath! :)

The one that got away.

I can make a delicacy out of the sand! Polovoron. lol

Yes what?

I am totally in love with these shots. I just used the timer here. Love.

About the look:

The top yellow shirt is from Folded & Hung. The checkered top is thrifted. The green board shorts is from Roxy and the khaki brown shorts was purchased from Surplus shop. Flip flops by Havaianas.

The photos were just selfies and timer-powered. And everything is dated. Surprisingly, they are amazing! I especially love the back shots. :)

♛ AUK ♛


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Disqus for Anything Under Kenny